Accident Avions Max Holste MH 1521 N163MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368789

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avions Max Holste MH 1521
Owner/operator:Jack Helder
Registration: N163MH
MSN: 163MH
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (6MI3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND THAT BLEW THE TAIL TO THE LEFT. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BY APPLYING LEFT BRAKE, BUT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR & LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND DIRECTION WAS 'UNSTEADY.' ABOUT 90 MILES SOUTHWEST AT MUSKEGON, MICHIGAN, THE 1250 EDT WIND WAS FROM 270 DEG AT 8 KTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE THE VARIABLE/GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITION WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA088

Location