Accident Cessna 150 N11789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368791

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11789
MSN: 15075633
Total airframe hrs:3162 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danielson, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED & THE WIND BLEW IT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT, WET TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND AND SOFT/WET TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA132