Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7465P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368792

Date:Sunday 14 May 1989
Time:10:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Carlton Hollnagel
Registration: N7465P
MSN: 24-2655
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waunakee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waunakee, IL (WI06)
Destination airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING FROM TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED AN UNUSUAL ENGINE NOISE & OIL PRESSURE FLUCTUATIONS. WHEN HE REALIZED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT, HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE & MADE A WHEELS UP LANDING IN A NEWLY PLANTED CORN FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION OF THE #4 ROD BEARING, THE #5 ROD BEARING & THE MAIN BEARING, THEN SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #5 ROD. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE OCCURRENCE WAS INITIATED BY SLIPPAGE OF A BEARING.

Probable Cause: SLIPPAGE OF A BEARING, WHICH RESULTED IN BLOCKAGE OF THE LUBRICATION SYSTEM, AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA087

Location