Accident Bensen B-8KSB N37511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368793

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Bensen B-8KSB
Owner/operator:Mcgrew, Joseph
Registration: N37511
MSN: SB001
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eldon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldon, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE ROTOR SYSTEM, RUDDER ASSEMBLY, AND PROPELLER MADE CONTACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HELD NO AIRMEN OF MEDICAL CERTIFICATES. FAA RECORDS IN OKLAHOMA CITY, OKLAHOMA, REFLECT THAT THE GYROCOPTER WAS SOLD IN 1980 WITH NO SUBSEQUENT REGISTRATION.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN DURING TAKE OFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89FA109

Location