Accident Cessna 172N N733VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368794

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733VS
MSN: 17268588
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2040 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fuquay, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO-INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD DURING HER FOURTH TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. SHE REPORTED THAT SHE DID NOT ADEQUATELY FLARE THE AIRPLANE AND SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A SWAMPY AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING, AND THE SOFT/WET (SWAMPY) TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA147

Location