Accident Hiller UH-12E N5594N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368797

Date:Saturday 13 May 1989
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Garlitz And Serve, Inc.
Registration: N5594N
MSN: 1453
Total airframe hrs:4313 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mack, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mack, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SWATH RUN HE LET THE HELICOPTER GET TOO LOW AND THE SKIDS CONTACTED THE ALFALFA CROP FOLLOWED BY THE SPRAY APPARATUS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AND THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO DESCEND INTO THE GROUND AND ROLLED OVER. AN EYE-WITNESSES CONCURRED WITH THE PILOT'S STATEMENT BUT DECLINED TO GIVE A WRITTEN STATEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A SWATH RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89DTM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89DTM02

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 August 1982 N5594N Dagnon Aviation 0 Palisade, MN sub

Location