Accident Bell 47 N908B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368798

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Bell 47
Owner/operator:L. Lanier
Registration: N908B
MSN: 479
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION. DURING A PROCEDURE TURN AROUND THERE WAS A LOUD EXPLOSIVE NOISE & ENGINE RPM EXCEEDED ROTOR RPM. THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE & TRIED TO ENTER AN AUTOROTATION. ROTOR RPM HAD DECAYED & A HARD LANDING RESULTED. MOST PROBABLE CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF ROTOR RPM WAS A DISCONNECT BETWEEN THE ENGINE & THE MAIN ROTOR FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE IN THE ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM FOR UNKNOWN REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DLT03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DLT03

Location