Accident Cessna T210L N5368V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368800

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Cable Air
Registration: N5368V
MSN: 21060921
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2028 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE DUAL STUDENT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH SINGLE AND MULTIENGINE AND INSTRUMENT RATINGS. THIS WAS TO BE A STANDARD CHECKOUT IN THE CESSNA 210 AIRPLANE. AFTER ALMOST AND HOUR OF AIRWORK, INCLUDING THREE LANDINGS TO FULL STOP AT ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE HOME TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PRIVATE DUAL STUDENT DID NOT REACT AND APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET WERE LOST BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. AT THAT POINT THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WAS CRITICAL BUT THE INSTRUCTOR MADE THE AIRPORT BUT IMPACTED IN A NOSE-DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED REARWARD AND WAS IMBEDDED WITHIN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE TURNED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THAT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 20 GALLONS. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, A BEECH 19, N6553R, THAT WAS TIED DOWN AND WAS UNOCCUPIED, WAS STRUCK BY THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL TANKS AND THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT CATCH IT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA193