Accident Cessna T210N N7568N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368801

Date:Friday 12 May 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Huggs, Garriott, Ming
Registration: N7568N
MSN: 21063235
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1373 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersifeld, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED DURING THE PRELANDING CHECKLIST AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE DISTRACTION WAS THE RESULT OF DIFFICULTY IN CONTACTING THE TOWER, AN INTERRUPTION IN DOING THE CHECKLIST, AND DROPPING THE LIST TO THE FLOOR OF THE COCKPIT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF THE CHECKLIST WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 May 2021 N7568N Keystone Aerial Surveys Inc 0 Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion

Location