Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7741W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368803

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7741W
MSN: 1801750
Total airframe hrs:2145 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moberly, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moberly, MO (KMBY)
Destination airport:Blue Mound, IL (H23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE CONTINUATION OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLT, WHILE ON A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE ACFT VEERED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT AND A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL RESULTED. THE ACFT TRAVELED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PLT AND WITNESSES STATED THERE WERE NUMEROUS DUST DEVILS IN THE AREA ALONG WITH THERMAL ACTIVITY. THE PLT FELT THAT THE WEATHER CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT CRASH.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ON TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS LACK OF CONTROL WERE WIND GUSTS FROM DUST DEVILS IN THE AREA, THERMAL ACTIVITY, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA108

Location