Accident Hughes 269A N9049J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368806

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Alabama Avi. & Tech. College
Registration: N9049J
MSN: 75-0345
Total airframe hrs:5116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING HELICOPTER INSTRUCTIONAL FLT A STRAIGHT-IN TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED. THE PLT SAID WITNESSES OBSERVED THE TAIL BOOM COME UP INTO THE TIP PATH PLANE. THAT EVENT USUALLY OCCURS WHEN TOUCH DOWN IS MADE ON THE HEEL OF THE SKIDS & THE MAIN ROTOR IS STILL PITCHED AFT BECAUSE OF CYLIC INPUT FOR THE LANDING FLARE. AS THE HELICOPTER ROCKS FORWARD AFTER THE HARD LANDING ON THE SKID HEEL, THE TAIL BOOM WILL BE SEVERED BY THE DISPLACED MAIN ROTOR. FOLLOWING THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATION THE HELICOPTER ROTATED ABOUT 120 DEGREES TO THE LEFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL AND THE MISJUDGED FLARE DURING A PRACTICE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA145

Location