Accident Cessna 150D N4276U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368809

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1989
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4276U
MSN: 15060276
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE ALMOST EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ACCURATELY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION DURING PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION AND DURING THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA190

Location