Accident Cessna 402 N966JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368810

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1989
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Wilburs Incorporated
Registration: N966JW
MSN: 4020066
Total airframe hrs:8881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tatitlek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Tatitlek, AK (AK47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND BEGAN TO APPLY BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND THE PILOT RELEASED THE BRAKES AND USED ASYMMETRIC POWER AND BRAKING, BUT THE AIRPLANE STILL LEFT THE RUNWAY ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A SMALL WASHER PLACED BENEATH THE BOLT HEAD, WHICH HOLDS THE UPPER AND LOWER SCISSORS ASSEMBLY TOGETHER, HAD PULLED THROUGH ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ALLOWING THE LOWER HALF OF THE MAIN GEAR TO PIVOT FREELY.

Probable Cause: INSTALLATION OF THE IMPROPER WASHER ON THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE EXTRA FORCES ENCOUNTEREDON A GRAVEL RUNWAY WERE SUFFICIENT TO PULL THE BUSHING, WASHER, AND BOLT THROUGH THE SCISSORS ASSEMBLY AND ALLOWING THE LOWER HALF TO PIVOT FREELY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA070

Location