Accident Davis Starship ALPHA N5531N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368814

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1989
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Davis Starship ALPHA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5531N
MSN: D-007
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:KAWASAKI TA440F-204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Star, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT TO CHECK THE RWY, THEN DECIDED NOT TO LAND. WHEN HE APPLIED POWER TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, TEETH STRIPPED OFF OF THE PROP DRIVE BELT. THIS RESULTED IN AN INTERRUPTION OF POWER TO THE PROP. THE PLT MANEUVERED THE ACFT BACK TOWARD THE ARPT IN STRONG GUSTY WINDS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED WHEN IT IMPACTED ON A SMALL HILL ABOUT 100' NORTH OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER DRIVE BELT (STRIPPED TEETH). CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: STRONG/GUSTY WINDS AND THE HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA083

Location