Accident Cessna 172 C-GREV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368815

Date:Monday 8 May 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Raphael Perez
Registration: C-GREV
MSN: 17259623
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2511 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Destination airport:Woodland, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PLANNING AND INADEQUATE CALCULATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA082

Location