Accident Weatherly 620TP N4607C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368816

Date:Monday 8 May 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Weatherly 620TP
Owner/operator:Montrose Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4607C
MSN: 1508TP
Engine model:P&W PT6A-11AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Montrose, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWN WIND, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE OVERRAN THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OR BRAKE FAILURE THAT MIGHT HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY THE EXISTANCE OF A TAILWIND OF AVERAGE PROPORTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA105

Location