Accident Cessna 210T N30678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368817

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30678
MSN: 21059955
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (KCXL)
Destination airport:Imperial, CA (KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING TWO STOPS FOR FUEL AND FUEL BEING UNAVAILABLE AT BOTH AIRPORTS, THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR A THIRD AIRPORT 12 MILES NORTH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO IMPERIAL AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXHAUSTED OF FUEL. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS ALONG WITH THE DECISION TO DEPART WITH INADEQUATE FUEL TO INSURE LANDING AT HIS PROPOSED DESTINATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN ON WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE CONTRIBUTED TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA185

Location