Incident LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368819

Date:Saturday 5 August 1961
Time:
Type:LASA-60 (Aermacchi AL.60) ?
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Progreso, YUC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mérida, YUC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Monomotor" of FAM ditched 30 meters from beach, between Chicxulup and San Miguel, during a patrol flight. Pilot S.Ten Enrique Acosta Ochoa and mechanic Cabo Félix Hernández Cortéz. Aircraft salvaged and transported to Mérida.

Sources:

El Informador 6 August 1961, p1