Accident Cessna 150 N6411K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368820

Date:Sunday 7 May 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6411K
MSN: 15077689
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alexandria, MN (AXN
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LAST LEG OF A STUDENT, SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY TRIP, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO TO MIS-FIRE ABOUT 25 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION ARPT. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT AND RICHENED THE MIXTURE, WHICH RESTORED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION. ABOUT 6 MILES FROM DESTINATION, THE ENGINE ONCE AGAIN BEGAN MISSING AND APPLICATION OF CARB HEAT DID NOT RESOLVE THE PROBLEM. ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT, THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE ARPT, BUT THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED SOUTHEAST OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREE TOPS, THEN STRUCK THE WET, MARSHY TERRAIN AND OVERTURNED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE STOPPED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE FOR APRX 1 HOUR SINCE THE LAST TAKEOFF POINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADEQUATE FUEL RESERVE AND FUEL EXHAUSTION PRIOR TO REACHING HIS DESTINATION. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTANT STALL INTO TREES WHILE TRYING TO FLY TO THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT A CLOSER AIRPORT WHEN HE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA106