Accident Beechcraft 58 N8152R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368822

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58
Owner/operator:G And R Aircraft Sales
Registration: N8152R
MSN: TH-508
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breezy Point, MN (D16
Destination airport:East Gull Lake, MN (9Y2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SOD STRIP, THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN, FOLLOWED BY A SHARP PULL UP AND INCREASE IN POWER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA103

Location