Accident Cessna 182A N4985D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368823

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Lugoff Para-flite Club, Inc.
Registration: N4985D
MSN: 51085
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lugoff, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AFTER HAULING SKYDIVERS. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 31 WITH 20 TO 30 DEG OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE ACFT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE TO INCREASE SPEED & THAT HE PLANNED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE IN THE FLARE, BUT THEN 'THE BOTTOM FELL OUT' & THE ACFTCOLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE FLT MANUAL RECOMMENDED THAT IF THE RWY LENGTH PERMITTED, CROSSWIND LANDINGS SHOULD BE PERFORMED WITH THE FLAPS RETRACT. THE MANUFACTURER ESTIMATED THAT 560 FT WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED TO LAND THE ACFT ON A HARD SURFACE WITH NO WIND & 40 DEG OF FLAPS. THE RWY LENGTH WAS 2800 FT. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 240 TO 270 DEG WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. APRX 20 MI SOUTHEAST AT SHAW AFB, THE 1655 EDT WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 260 DEG AT 20 GUSTING 28 KTS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL ON FINAL APPROACH. HIS EXCESSIVE USE OF FLAPS AND THE WIND CONDITIONS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA143

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1983 N4985D Wayne Plattner 0 Rochester, MN sub

Location