Accident Cessna 310P N5769M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368824

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5769M
MSN: 310P0069
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST ON THE GRASS. EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE TRUNNION & BELLCRANK ASSY FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DUE TO OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TRUNNION AND BELLCRANK ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA147

Location