Accident Cessna 150 N6575G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368825

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6575G
MSN: 15072075
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4868 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Estacada, OR (559)
Destination airport:Astoria, OR (KAST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED ACFT TO STALL ON FINAL APPROACH. THE ACFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A FENCE. THE PAX WAS ALSO A STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA081

Location