Accident Cessna 170B N4074V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368826

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Kenny Morgan
Registration: N4074V
MSN: 18406
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalskag, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalskag, AK (KLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE WEATHER VANED AND DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS FLIGHT TIME IN CONVENTIONAL GEARED AIRPLANES AND ZERO HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA067

Location