Accident Cessna 152 N25054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368827

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Amer. Christian Aviation Inst.
Registration: N25054
MSN: 15280518
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2146 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:Flint, MI (KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS. THE STUDENT ELECTED TO SELECT 'IDLE-SHUTOFF' AND CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN A CULTIVATED FIELD, THE NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO SOFT DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE, HOWEVER THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NOTHING THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION. SURFACE TEMPERATURE FIVE MILES AWAY, AND THIRTY THREE MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WAS 48 DEGREES F AND THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY WAS CALCULATED AS 54% VISIBLE MOISTURE IN THE FORM OF CLOUDS, DESCRIBED AS 5,000 FEET SCATTERED AND 8,000 FEET OVERCAST, AS OBSERVED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES AND HIS PREMATURE DECISION TO INITIATE AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND HIS SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA085

Location