Accident Grumman-schweizer G-164 N4591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368828

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Grumman-schweizer G-164
Owner/operator:John Cannon
Registration: N4591
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2849 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edcouch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6R8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT TO CHECK THE AG ACFT AFTER IT HAD BEEN PARKED FOR SEVERAL MONTHS. WHILE IN FLT, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST ALL POWER. THE PLT MADE 2 RESTARTS, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN AFTER EACH RESTART. A FORCED LANDING WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A CORN FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ENGINE WAS CHECKED &IT RAN SUCCESSFULLY WITH NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES OF THE POWERPLANT OR FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE CORN CROP WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRG05

Location