Accident Bell 47L N6330D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368829

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Bell 47L
Owner/operator:Allied Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N6330D
MSN: 1044
Total airframe hrs:7377 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(5F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE AND A BEGINNER STUDENT WERE IN A HOVER PRACTICE AREA AND WERE REPOSITIONING THE HELICOPTER TO ALLOW ANOTHER HELICOPTER TO HOVER OUT FROM THE RAMP. HE SAID HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO FOLLOW HIM ON THE CONTROLS, AND DURING THE HOVER LANDING, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE TAIL TO PITCH UP. AN UNEXPECTED CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT CAUSED AN OVERCORRECTION WHICH ALLOWED THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR, THE SKIDS, AND THE BUBBLE CANOPY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT BY THE INSTRUCTOR IN THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO OVERPOWER HIS CONTROL INPUTS AFTER AN UNEXPECTED GUST OF WIND MOVED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA092

Location