Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N859SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368831

Date:Saturday 6 May 1989
Time:00:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Gulf Flight Center
Registration: N859SC
MSN: 34-8070303
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2323 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL L/TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER THE ACFT HAD TOUCHED DOWN & ROLLED APRX 400 TO 600 FT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FAILURE OCCURRED THRU THE BARREL NEXT TO THE LOWER END OF THE FILLET. A METALLURGICAL EXAM SHOWED THE FATIGUE HAD ORIGINATED AT THE BASE OF A GRINDING MARK. SEVERAL SECONDARY CRACKS WERE ALSO FOUND WHICH ORIGINATED FROM GRINDING MARKS NEXT TO THE FATIGUE FRACTURE. THE AIRPLANE LOGBOOK SHOWED THE TRUNNION HAD BEEN INSPECTED AT THE LAST 100 HR INSPECTION IAW PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN (S/B) #787A. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 80 HRS SINCE THAT INSPECTION. THE S/B REQUIRMENT WAS TO 'PROPERLY CLEAN THE TRUNNION HOUSING OF DIRT AND PAINT AND CAREFULLY INSPECT THE HOUSING FOR CRACKS WITH A 10 POWER GLASS AT THE LOWER END OF THE FILLET.'

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS: INADEQUATE INSPECTION PROCEDURE IN PIPER SERVICE BULLETIN #787A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA145

Location