Accident Cessna 152 N47316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368834

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Robert Chinn
Registration: N47316
MSN: 15283213
Total airframe hrs:1565 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 40 MINUTES AND HAD PLANNED TO MAKE A 'FEW TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS' FOR PRACTICE. HE HAD MADE ONE DUAL AND TWO SOLO FLIGHTS SINCE THE FIRST OF THE YEAR PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. HE MADE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 WITH THE WIND FROM 180 AT 12 KNOTS GUSTING TO 16. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT EXCEEDED THE PUBLISHED DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE LANDING IN A GUSTY CROSSWIND. THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT EXCEEDED THE PUBLISHED DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1994 N47316 Chinn Aviation 0 Bath, OH sub

Location