Accident Cessna 172 N6064R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368836

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6064R
MSN: 17253733
Total airframe hrs:4794 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynden, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE PLT STAYED HIGH TO AVOID TREES & WIRES & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG. AFTER APPLYING BRAKES, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT MUSHED INTO A SMALL TREE, THEN HIT A FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE 'RAN OUT OF RUNWAY - RUNWAY TOO SHORT.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DELAYED IN ABORTING THE LANDING AND FAILED OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM MUSHING AFTER LIFT-OFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBSTRUCTIONS NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND THE TREE AND FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA078

Location