Accident Cessna 172 N5092D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368839

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5092D
MSN: 17272418
Total airframe hrs:1568 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Destination airport:(MO50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT DUE TO MARGINAL VFR WX & RAIN, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT AN EN ROUTE ARPT TO WAIT FOR AN IMPROVEMENT IN THE WX. HE LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. ONCE ON THE RWY, HE FELT HE COULD NOT STOP IN THE REMAINING DISTANCE. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR POWER LINES NORTH OF THE ARPT. AFTER HITTING THE POWER LINES, THE ACFT CRASHED ONTO A PARKING LOT. THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE WINDSOCK & WAS UNAWARE OF THE WIND CONDITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING, AND THE LOCATION OF THE POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA100

Location