Serious incident Fokker F-27 MK500 N511AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368841

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 MK500
Owner/operator:Air Wisconsin
Registration: N511AW
MSN: E 10690
Total airframe hrs:6005 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce DART 552-7R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moline, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR NOT FULLY DOWN AND LOCKED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT SUPPORT THE WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE AND NEITHER OF THE TWO CREWMEMBERS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WERE INJURED. THE LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION HAD BEEN DISCOVERED WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT CYCLE PROPERLY DURING A MAINTENANCE CHECK FLIGHT. WHEN THE FLIGHT CREW ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR AFTER RETRACTION, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT FULLY EXTEND. ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR USING EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause: MATERIAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION AND EXTENSION ASSEMBLY. INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES IN COMPANY DIRECTIVES WERE FACTORS IN THIS INCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA084

Location