Accident Cessna 182G N3410S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368843

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Montana-wyoming Systems, Inc.
Registration: N3410S
MSN: 18255810
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Xavier, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS LOOKING FOR COWS ON HIS RANCH, AT 200 FT AGL, WITH 20 DEG FLAPS. THE PLT SAID HE FLEW THE ACFT THROUGH A LIGHT RAIN SHOWER. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISS, AND HE REDUCED PWOER. THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AND HE ADDED POWER. THE ENGINE QUIT AND SMOKE ENTERED THE CABIN. THE PLT SAID HE BANKED THE ACFT AND IT STALLED. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WING STRUCK SAGE BRUSH AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN. A POST ACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN PROVIDED EVIDENCE THAT THE NUMBER TWO PISTON DISINTEGRATED. THE LOG BOOKS SHOWED THAT THE PISTON HAD BEEN IN SERVICE 662 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER TWO PISTON. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA115

Location