Accident Cessna 152 N6436P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368845

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6436P
MSN: 15285013
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buffalo, MN (8Y2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKE-OFFS & LANDINGS IN LIGHT X-WIND CONDITIONS, HE DID NOT MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE 2ND LANDING. HE OVER-CORRECTED, FAILED TO REDUCE POWER TO IDLE, THEN APPLIED BRAKES. HE SAID HE PANICKED & DECIDED TO 'RIDE IT OUT' RATHER THAN MAKE A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, CROSSED A DITCH & STOPPED WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE, AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 2011 N6436P Ascend Aviation LLC 0 South of Princeton Municipal Airport - KPNM sub

Location