Serious incident Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-82 N434AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368846

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1989
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Mcdonnell Douglas DC-9-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N434AA
MSN: 49452
Engine model:P&W JT8D-217A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KSEA)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE HYDRAULIC POWER TRANSFER UNIT SHUT-OFF (PTU S/O) VALVE DUE TO FAILED (FATIGUED) VALVE BODY ATTACH SCREWS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA083