Accident Piper PA-38-112 N4439E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368848

Date:Monday 1 May 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4439E
MSN: 78A0604
Total airframe hrs:2008 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerlach, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (45D)
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SOFT FIELD LANDING AT AN UNIMPROVED RANCH STRIP. AS HE WAS ABOUT TO LAND, HE SAW MOUNDS OF SOFT DIRT ON THE STRIP & INCREASED POWER TO 'CARRY THE GLIDE BEYOND THEM.' SUBSEQUENTLY, HE REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO COMPLETE THE LANDING, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE APPLIED FULL POWER & RAISED THE ACFT'S NOSE TO CLEAR A FENCE, BUT THE ACFT LOST FLYING SPEED & SETTLED INTO A FIELD BEYOND THE LANDING AREA. THE LANDING GEAR THEN HIT AN IRRIGATION PIPE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: A DELAY BY THE PILOT IN ABORTING THE LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR THE GO-AROUND (ABORTED LANDING). A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA THAT WAS SELECTED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA077

Location