Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9306T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368849

Date:Monday 1 May 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Vandenberg Airport, Inc.
Registration: N9306T
MSN: 38-78A0016
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda, FL (PGD
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO PLT REPORTED RADIO FAILURE, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD 750 FT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE INTENDED RWY, TRAVELLED ABOUT 800 FT, THEN NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING INTO A DITCH. THE RADIO OPERATIONALLY CHECKED GOOD. THERE WAS NO FAILURE NOR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING ALONG WITH FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER POINT OF TOUCHDOWN AND THE FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA143