Accident Mooney M20E N9276V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368851

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Eddie Lindros
Registration: N9276V
MSN: 690062
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED TO THE NORTH ON A 2,000 FOOT RUNWAY, THEN TAXIED TO A 1,000 FOOT RUNWAY TO TAKEOFF TO THE WEST. THE OAT WAS 80 DEGREES F, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WNW AT 10 KNOTS, AND THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 1,600 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS MORE THAN ADEQUATE RUNWAY AVAILABLE FOR A NORMAL DEPARTURE. HE SAID THE TAKEOFF APPEARED NORMAL BUT EVIDENTLY THE LOOSE SAND EXTENDED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. JUST AS THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE IT IMPACTED A FENCE AT THE END OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOOSE GRAVEL RUNWAY AND THE FENCE WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA175

Location