Accident Cessna 150G N4766X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368852

Date:Sunday 30 April 1989
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Joseph Shuba
Registration: N4766X
MSN: 15064816
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT STARTED TO TRACK TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER & BRAKE, BUT THIS HAD NO EFFECT, SO HE INCREASED POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT WING DROPPED, THE PROP HIT THE RWY & THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE LEFT SIDE INTO GRASS. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE WHEEL & PART OF THE STRUT FROM THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE CENTER OF THE RWY. THE OWNER SAID THE STRUT FAILED THRU A BOLT HOLE & THE FRACTURE WAS CRYSTALLIZED.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA127

Location