Accident Beechcraft 35 N447B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368854

Date:Saturday 29 April 1989
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N447B
MSN: D-1463
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE JUST OFFSHORE THE PLT REPORTED, THE ENG QUIT. HE THEN DITCHED THE ACFT IN 10 FT OF WATER. THE ENG HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED THEREFORE NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENG POWER.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA140