Accident Adams UNKNOWN N4022Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368858

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Adams UNKNOWN
Owner/operator:Robert Mueller
Registration: N4022Q
MSN: 148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Soleburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Readington, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AT TAKEOFF THE WIND WAS CALM; HOWEVER, AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE WIND INCREASED SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE BALLOON IN THE NEAREST ACCEPTABLE LANDING AREA. THE WIND WAS ABOUT 15 TO 18 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE BASKET FELL OVER AND A PASSENGER FELL OUT. THE BALLOON THEN WENT AIRBORNE AGAIN DUE TO THE LOSS OF WEIGHT AND RELANDED, HITTING THE PASSENGER WITH THE BASKET. THE BASKET CONTAINED NO RESTRAINING DEVICES TO HELP THE OCCUPANTS REMAIN INSIDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION WHICH RESULTED IN DELAYING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT INCLUDED HIGH WINDS AND THE LACK OF RESTRAINING DEVICES INSIDE THE BASKET TO HELP THE OCCUPANTS REMAIN INSIDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA131