Accident Cessna 152 N757JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368859

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757JS
MSN: 15279782
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3059 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanover, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hanover, PA (6W6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. ON LANDING, TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD AND AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A FEW TIMES, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND WITH FULL POWER, FULL FLAPS AND CARBURETOR HEAT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 30 FEET WHEN THE STALL HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE LEFT TURN AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING AND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE FOLLOWING IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA125

Location