Accident Bell 206A N273E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368860

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:15:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A
Owner/operator:Apollo Helicopter Co.
Registration: N273E
MSN: 167
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2969 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedminster, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bedminster, NJ
Destination airport:Union, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN AT ABOUT 300-400 FT AGL THE ENGINE OUT AUDIO ALARM & WARNING LIGHT CAME ON. THE PILOT LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND NOSE TO BUILD UP ROTOR RPM & AIRSPEED. THE PILOT FLARED AT 50 FT, BUT SAID THE ROTOR RPM WAS TOO LOW AFTER AVOIDING TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL THROUGH THE INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH PULL, STRIKING THE GROUND AND ROLLING OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN ENGINE RUN, OR WITH THE AIRFRAME OR FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA126