Accident Cessna 182Q N82AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368861

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82AH
MSN: 18266899
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaver Falls, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westmoreland, PA
Destination airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN HARD TWICE DURING A BOUNCED LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE ADDED POWER, TOOK OFF, AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND THE IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA130

Location