Accident Cessna 182 N5160D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368862

Date:Thursday 27 April 1989
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:William Burney York
Registration: N5160D
MSN: 182-51260
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Owasso, OK (OK16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG A PREFLIGHT, THE PLT CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES, BUT DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL LEVEL IN THE TANKS. WHILE IN FLT, ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE DESTINATION, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE DESTINATION ARPT, SO HE TRIED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. HOWEVER, HE WAS ALSO UNABLE TO CLEAR OVER TREES BEFORE REACHING THE FIELD. THE ACFT HIT A TREETOP, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. AN EXAM AFTER THE ACDNT REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE WING TANKS OR GASCOLATOR.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM LACK OF FUEL. THE PRESENCE OF TREES WAS WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA088

Location