Accident Swearingen SA-226-AT N39RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368863

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Swearingen SA-226-AT
Owner/operator:Corporate Airways
Registration: N39RD
MSN: AT002
Total airframe hrs:5713 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE3313U303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Destination airport:(KJAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND OF AN ON DEMAND SINGLE PILOT AIR-TAXI CARGO FLIGHT LANDED ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE UP POSITION AND ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR AFTER THE PROPELLERS HAD STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO USE THE AIRPLANE LANDING CHECKLIST AND ASSURE THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED PRIOR TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA138

Location