Accident Cessna 150 N1595Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368864

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Air East
Registration: N1595Q
MSN: 15072895
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (KEWN)
Destination airport:(KEWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A FORCED LANDING WITH AN INTENDED POWER RECOVERY AT 100 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT AS POWER WAS APPLIED TO GO AROUND, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AT TREETOP LEVEL & THE RIGHT WING DROPPED. HE APPLIED CORRECTIVE ACTION, BUT THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO A FEW FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE ELECTED TO LAND, BUT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT ON WET TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION AND A DELAYED GO-AROUND. TURBULENCE, WET TERRAIN, AND A DITCH WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA138

Location