Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8654N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368865

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Bauer, Kathleen
Registration: N8654N
MSN: 32-7240004
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bentonville, AR (H00)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ACFT WAS FULLY SVCD WITH FUEL BEFORE HE DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY FLT FM ARLINGTON, TX, TO BENTONVILLE, AR. WHILE CRUISING AT 8500' ON THE RTRN FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE TURNED THE EMERGENCY FUEL PUMP ON & SWITCHED TANKS, THEN TURNED THE PUMP OFF; THE ENG DID NOT RESTART, SUBSEQUENTLY, AN EMERGENCY LANDING MAS MADE ON ROUGH TERRAIN (ABOUT 3 MI FM THE ARPT) & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING & AN ESTIMATED 35 GAL OF FUEL DRAINED FROM THE LEFT TANKS. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK(S). DURING A POST ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WITH ONLY MINOR REPAIR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA087

Location