Accident Cessna 150A N5773E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368867

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:Robert Frisbie
Registration: N5773E
MSN: 17273
Engine model:LYCOMING 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chisana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chisana, AK (CZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDED IN A FIELD WHICH HE KNEW CONTAINED AREAS OF MUD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT CONTACTED A LARGE MUDDY AREA. THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE MUD AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING.THE SOFT/UNEVEN TERRAIN IS CONSIDRED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA066

Location