Accident North American P-51D N151D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368868

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151D
MSN: 44-72777
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:PACKARD V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Travis Afb, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, THE AIRPLANE WAS LIFTED ONTO SUPPORTS, THE GEAR WAS EXTENDED AND RETRACTED BY USE OF THE GEAR MECHANISM. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILING TO FULLY EXTEND FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN ITS COLLAPSING DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA173

Location